Join 140k students & teens and get paid for your opinion
Sign up today and get
£10 worth of vouchers!

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We greatly value our members and their privacy, so below you will find full details on how we keep your data safe.

This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you sign up as a member and take part in our research projects. It will also tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

Who are we?

We are OpinionPanel Limited. We are a company incorporated and registered in England with company number 05013113. Our registered office is at 6th Floor, 28-30 Worship Street, London, EC2A 2AH.

We trade under the following names:

 

  • The OpinionPanel Community (or simply OpinionPanel). This is a paid online market research service that has been rewarding young people for taking part in research projects since 2004.

 

  • YouthSight. This is the market research part of our business.

 

When we refer to these trading names or “we”, “us” or “our” in this policy, we are referring to OpinionPanel Limited.

It’s our aim to reward young people for sharing their opinions. The research that OpinionPanel undertakes is normally commissioned by organisations such as consumer brands, universities or government departments. Unless there is good reason not to, we will normally disclose the name of the commissioning client to you in the research project we are running for them. In this policy, when we talk about a “project” or “survey”, this relates to the research project our commissioning client has instructed us to carry out for them.

 

Purpose of this privacy policy

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data when you join one of our panels.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

 

Third-party links

Our websites may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave one of our websites, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

Joining The OpinionPanel Community

To become a member of The OpinionPanel Community you need to join via our Sign Up form which is hosted on www.opinionpanel.co.uk. Versions of this form might also appear on third party websites. Immediately after you first sign up, we will request you to  complete the joining process by taking a profiling questionnaire. The information captured here forms the basis of your personal profile and helps us work out which future surveys and research projects will be most relevant to you. We work out which surveys or research projects are most releveant to you by comparing your personal profile information to the research requirements agreed with each client. For example, a client may wish to capture the opinions of 17 year old females in the North West of England.  Therefore we would only select members whose profiles matched these criteria.

When you Sign Up and complete the profiling questionnaire you will become a member of OpinonPanel. We may refer to you as a “member” or a “panellist” in this policy.

 

What information do we collect?

We may collect and process the following personal information about you:

  • Personal Profile Information. The Join / Sign Up form collects your first and last name, your email address and your chosen password. If you Sign Up via facebook or any other social media platform, we also collect this information.

 

  • Contact Information. If you opt to receive surveys via text-message or other messaging media we also collect your mobile phone number or relevant contact details.

 

  • Questionnaire Data. The initial profiling questionnaire collects information about your background, education, working status, consumer habits and, optionally, your health. We collect information about any updates you make to your profiling information.

 

  • Opinion Data. During research opportunities we collect information you provide relating to your opinions, attitudes, experiences and use of certain products or services. Occasionally we may collect video, audio or photographic submissions you make during a research opportunity.

 

  • User Experience Data. We collect information about your logins, comments on blogposts, ratings, polls, web pages viewed.

 

  • Rewards Information. Any personal information we may require in order to issue you with a prize or reward or monitor your usage of our credit point scheme.

 

  • Correspondence Data. Any correspondence you send us.

 

  • Social Media Information. Information you provide to us via social media or through your social media feed.

 

  • Usage Data. We also collect usage data about you whenever you interact with our services. This may include which webpages you visit, what you click on, when you performed those actions, and so on. Additionally, we keep digital log files that record data each time a device accesses our servers. The log files contain data about the nature of each access. We collect data from the device and application you use to access our services, such as your IP address, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We may also infer your geographic location based on your IP address. If you arrive at an OpinionPanel Ltd service from an external source (such as a link on another website, contained in an email or messaging app), we may use this information, to analyse trends, administer the site, track users, and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

 

  • Passive Data. If you agree to take part in a project involving the monitoring of your internet activity and you download and install an application provided by OpinionPanel Ltd or one of our partners, on one or more devices, we will collect information about your use of that or those devices. This information is collected and transmitted to us ‘in the background’, and does not require any further activation on your part. We call this ‘passive tracking’. This information can include:

 

Information about the time and duration of calls you make or receive on your devices. We do not collect or record the content of your calls.

Information about when you send or receive text messages, SMS or MMS. We do not collect or record the content of your text messages or MMS.

Information about emails that you send on your devices – the time they are sent and how long you spend composing emails. We do not collect or record the content of your emails.

Information about your location (please see below).

Information about your internet browsing habits – how much time you spend browsing the internet on your devices, the websites you visit, and the terms of any search you carry out.

Whether people you call, email or send SMS or MMS to are already in your ‘Contacts’ in your mobile device.

Information about the type of device you own, when and for how long you charge it, its battery status, whether it is switched on, off or in a stand-by or ‘Airplane’ mode.

Information about which mobile network you use, which wi-fi networks you connect to, and at what times.

Information about the volume of data downloaded to your device, the times that you download that data and the method of connection you use (wi-fi or mobile network).

Information about your usage of other apps on your devices, including the identity of the apps, when you downloaded them, how often you use them and how long for

Information we can deduce from combining the above information – e.g., what apps you were using just before you searched for particular information using your device’s internet browser, or how often you call, email or text a particular contact, or the geographic location in which you are most likely to charge your device, make a telephone call, or download an app.

 

Cookies and web beacons

What are cookies?

A cookie is a text file containing a small amount of information that is sent to your browser when you visit a website.  The cookie is then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises it. Cookies are an extremely useful technology and do lots of different jobs.

A Web beacon is an often-transparent graphic image, usually no larger than 1 pixel x 1 pixel, that is placed on a website or in an email that is used to monitor the behaviour of the user visiting the website or sending the email. It is often used in combination with cookies.

We may collect information through the use of cookies, web beacons or similar analytics-driven technologies.

What cookies do we use?

The cookies that we use fall into the following categories:

 

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.

 

  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

 

  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences.

 

  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

 

We use various types of cookies (including some that we place and others which we permit third parties to place on our site) for a number of purposes. The information collected by cookies allows us to monitor how many people are using our services and their interactions with other services, how many people open our e-mails, and for what purposes these actions are being taken. Cookies are also used to facilitate a user’s log-in, as navigation aids, and as session timers, and to restrict underage use of our tools and services. We also use cookies to match information to third-party databases to create marketing profiles that could result in you seeing customized advertising or content when browsing the internet. We do not link non-personal information from cookies to personally identifiable information without permission. If for any reason you do not want us to track your use of our site using cookies, you can opt out of this using your browser settings and can also select the option “Do Not Track” (for more information please refer to your browser). Most browsers offer instructions on how to reset the browser to reject cookies in the “Help” section of the toolbar.

We use web beacons to collect information about the use of our services. The information collected by web beacons allows us to monitor how many people are using our services, how many people open our e-mails, and determine for what purposes these actions are being taken. Our web beacons are not used to track activity outside of our services.

How do I change my cookie settings?

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

To find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Important information about cookies

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Notifying you about surveys and research projects

When you join the OpinionPanel Community we may communicate with you via email, phone or messaging service (depending on your preference) in relation to your membership. Occasions when we may communicate with you include the following:

  • Research opportunities (such as surveys, polls, focus group, etc)
  • Research results
  • Panellist newsletters

Our projects can focus on a wide range of topics; e.g. TV-watching habits, thoughts on new products or services, etc. We will normally invite you to participate in projects by emailing, texting or messaging you about the opportunity.  We will, at that point, explain the broad topic of the survey, its likely duration or required involvement and the reward on offer.  It is then up to you to decide whether or not you wish to take part. Participation is never mandatory. You can always drop out at any time although we prefer you to complete tasks once you start them and we don’t normally pay any incentives for incomplete tasks.

We expect you to, at all times, provide true, accurate, current and complete information as requested.

 

How do we use your information?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances, but for more information about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your data, please click here.

We use your personal profile information to help us:

  • find the people who are most suitable for each research opportunity;
  • reduce the number of questions we need to ask in surveys;
  • conduct further analysis on research data we have already collected;
  • in aggregated form to help us explain our research capabilities to our clients.

We use your contact information to:

  • invite you to research opportunities such as surveys, focus groups, online communities, passive monitoring of the websites you visit, etc.
  • send you incentive rewards that you have earned,
  • request you to update your profile, and
  • send other news and updates.
  • get in touch with you if we change our Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.

We use your opinion data and other data you provide during research opportunities to provide our clients with insight and advice and for further analysis that OpinionPanel Ltd may undertake.

Additionally we use your information to deal with any information requests, complaints, queries or technical problems you experience; for our internal purposes, such as quality control, site performance, system administration; to notify you about changes to our services or changes which may affect your participation in The OpinionPanel Community; to notify you if you win one of our prize draws; to issue prizes, payments or rewards to you.

 

Who sees your information?

The data we collect from you will not be used to sell or promote any products or services to you. We will not pass on your personal data to our clients or any other third party for any purpose unless you explicitly consent for us to do so in relation to a particular research project.

The personal data that we collect when you first join The OpinionPanel Community, and any subsequent data collected via surveys and other research engagements, may by stored for the purposes of further research. Information you supply in response to questionnaires commissioned by clients will, unless you have explicitly consented otherwise, be merged with other replies so that the client only obtains anonymised responses.

We may share personal data if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of The OpinionPanel Community, our commissioning clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow any of our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

How do we keep your information safe?

We respect your privacy and confidentiality. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

As part of these measures, we ensure your privacy and security are maintained in the following ways:

  • OpinionPanel Ltd is a company partner of the research industry’s governing body – the Market Research Society (MRS). The MRS enforces professional standards and data protection legislation in the market research industry. OpinionPanel Ltd abides by the MRS Code of Conduct, and we are accredited under their Fair Data scheme which sets out 10 Fair Data principles.  Additionally, we are fully compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and all other applicable data protection legislation.

FairData

MRS

 

  • We use up-to-date, firewall-protected technology to help ensure your personal information cannot be accessed by any unauthorized personnel. Passwords are only stored in encrypted form. Only vetted staff and contractors have access to the information you provide us and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

It’s important to note that other websites that may be linked to or from OpinionPanel’s website will be governed by their own privacy policy.

 

International transfers

We do not transfer your data outwith the UK, unless it is to territory within the European Economic Area or there are adequate safeguards in place.

If we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

 

 

  • If we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US. For further details, see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.

 

  • In any other case, we will obtain your explicit consent before any transfer takes place.

 

Please Contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

 

How long we store your personal data for

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

We normally delete personal identifiable information we hold on you within 12 months of you unsubscribing but in some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data sooner: see Deleting personal data below for further information.

Where we anonymise your personal data (i.e. so that it can no longer be associated with you) for further research or statistical purposes, then we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

Your rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please click on the links below to find out more about these rights:

  • Access to your information
  • Request correction of your personal data
  • Request deletion of your personal data
  • Object to processing of your personal data
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data
  • Request transfer of your personal data
  • Right to withdraw consent
  • Right to review by an independent authority

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please Contact us.You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

Access to your information

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information which we hold on you (commonly known as a ‘data subject access request’.

This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

 

Correcting personal data

You have the right to request that we correct personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data that you provide to us.

 

Deleting personal data

You may ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. This is more commonly known as the ‘right to be forgotten’. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law.

Please note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request to delete or remove personal data for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

 

Objecting to processing

You have the right to stop us processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. We will always inform you if we intend to use your personal data for such purposes. We will never disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can usually exercise your right to prevent marketing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Contact us.

You may object to us processing your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

 

Restriction of processing

This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

  • if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy;
  • where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it;
  • where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
  • you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

 

Transferring your personal data

In certain circumstances, you may request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.

Please note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

 

Withdrawing consent

Where we are relying on consent to process your personal data you can withdraw your consent at any time. Please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent.

 

Review by an independent authority

You will always have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory body. The relevant authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office. If you do have a complaint, we would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please do contact us in the first instance if possible.

 

Changes to your privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on: 21st May 2018.

Historic versions of this policy are archived here or can be obtained by contacting
us (please see Contact us).

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

How to contact us

Questions, comments or requests concerning this privacy policy or data protection matters are welcomed and should be addressed to our data protection manager, Michael Virks, at:

Email address: michael@youthsight.co.uk

Mailing address: 6th  Floor Crystal Gate, 28-30 Worship St, London EC2A2AH

Telephone: 020 7374 0997

Effective: 21st May 2018

LAWFUL BASIS

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please Contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

 

Purpose/activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing
To register you as a member Personal Profile Information Performance of a contract with you
To request you complete or update the profiling questionnaire, and to confirm activity/wish to remain on panel, and for requests relating to technology changes Personal Profile Information
Contact Information
Performance of a contract with you
Legitimate interest (to find the people most suitable for research opportunities and reduce the number of questions we need to ask in surveys)
Manage your rewards Personal Profile Information
Rewards information
Performance of a contract with you
Inform you of changes to our T&Cs, Privacy policy, or rewards system Personal Profile Information Performance of a contract with you
Legal requirement
Resolving problems Personal Profile Information
Questionnaire data
Opinion data
User Experience data
Rewards information
Correspondence data
Social media information
Usage data
Passive data
Performance of a contract with you
Legal requirement
Newsletters and updates on our offerings Personal Profile Information
Contact Information
Legitimate interest (of informing you about such updates)
Contacting you in relation to research projects or surveys Personal Profile Information
Contact Information
Questionnaire data
Opinion data
Legitimate interest (in running research projects for our commissioning clients)
Collecting, analysing and reporting research projects or surveys Personal Profile Information
Contact Information
Questionnaire data
Opinion data
User Experience data
Rewards information
Correspondence data
Social media information
Usage data
Legitimate interest (in running research projects for our commissioning clients)
Collecting, analysing and reporting data where you have agreed to take part in a project involving the monitoring of your internet activity Passive data Consent
Collecting, analysing and reporting data on ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, health, sex life and sexual orientation, criminal convictions and offences Personal Profile Information
Questionnaire data
Opinion data
Social media information
Legitimate interest (in running research projects for our commissioning clients)
Explicit Consent
Passing on personally identifiable questionnaire responses to our commissioning client. Personal Profile Information
Questionnaire data
Opinion data
Social media information
Passive data
Consent
For temporary or permanent job offerings Personal Profile Information
Contact Information
Questionnaire data
Opinion data
Correspondence data
Legitimate interest (to help commissioning clientsus fill job vacancies)
To facilitate blog/community contributions Personal Profile Information
Contact Information
Questionnaire data
Opinion data
Correspondence data
Legitimate interest (in operating our blog)
Using cookies to monitor and facilitate use of our website, and create marketing profiles Usage Data Legitimate interest (where required for the operation of our website)
Consent

 

Glossary

Legitimate Interest means our interest in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by Contacting us.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

Consent means we have obtained your prior consent to such processing.

 

Last updated 21st May 2018.

 

Terms & Conditions

 

Below you can find our Terms and Conditions for membership of the OpinionPanel. We refer to these Terms and Conditions as our “terms”.

Please read these terms carefully. They give you important information about who we are and membership of our panel, including your obligations as a member. By applying to join The OpinionPanel Community you agree to be bound by them.

 

Who are we?

We are the OpinionPanel Limited. We are a company incorporated and registered in England with company number 05013113. Our registered office is at 6th Floor, 28-30 Worship Street, London, EC2A 2AH.

We trade under the following names:

 

  • The OpinionPanel Community (or simply OpinionPanel). This is a paid online market research service that has been rewarding young people for taking part in research projects since 2004.

 

  • YouthSight. This is the market research part of our business.

 

When we refer to these trading names or “we”, “us” or “our” in these terms, we are referring to the OpinionPanel Limited.

 

About The OpinionPanel Community

It’s our aim to reward young people for sharing their opinions. The research that OpinionPanel undertakes is normally commissioned by organisations such as consumer brands, universities or government departments. Unless there is good reason not to, we will normally disclose the name of the commissioning client to you in the research project we are running for them. In terms, when we talk about a “project” or “survey”, this relates to the research project our commissioning client has instructed us to carry out for them.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding these terms, then please get in touch by email on support@opinionpanel.co.uk.

 

About these terms

These are the terms that apply to your membership of the OpinionPanel. We may refer to you as a “member” in these terms.

Please read these terms carefully before you sign up to become a member. By signing up, you are entering into a legally binding agreement with us based on these terms. These terms make up our “contract” with you and this is important.

If you do not agree to this contract, then please refrain from joining OpinionPanel.

 

Changes to these terms

We reserve the right to amend these terms from time to time, and if that happens we will either email you to alert you to our new terms. Your continued membership will be deemed to be acceptance of any new terms. We will not update these terms or our Privacy Policy without notifying you.

 

Your privacy

We believe privacy is paramount and we are committed to respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy sets out the terms on which we process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us.

 

Your membership

Membership requirements

Membership of The OpinionPanel Community is free of charge but you must comply with the Panel Rules.

To qualify to use the service you must also meet the following criteria, and accordingly you warrant that:

  • you are aged 13-30 at the time of joining;

 

  • if you are under the age of 16 you have parental consent to join;

 

  • have full authority to enter into this contract with us;

 

  • living in the UK OR applying to study or currently studying at a UK university or Further Education College OR have graduated from a UK university or Further Education College

 

 

We rely on accurate data to serve our commissioning clients so we depend on receiving the honest opinions of our members at all times. As a member, you agree to provide truthful and well considered answers to our research projects and surveys.

As a member of The OpinionPanel Community you will be exposed to some new products and innovative ideas from our commissioning clients and we ask that you do not share any of the information relating to the products or the research project in which you participated, via any medium.

If OpinionPanel Ltd has reason to believe you have shared material containing our commissioning client’s intellectual property outside the context of the research project, your membership may be terminated.

 

Rewards

When you join The OpinionPanel Community we will create a points credit account for you. Typically, each time you complete a research opportunity, we credit your account with points. The number of points that we award will normally be specified within the invite we send you to participate in the research project/survey opportunity.

Normally, if you do not complete the research project/survey you will not be rewarded any points. Occasionally, rather than awarding points credits we will offer to make a make a direct payment after a particular research project/survey. Points have no monetary value and may not be bartered, sold or transferred. You can only use the points to collect rewards in accordance with our rewards system policy.

More details on our rewards system can be found here.

 

Panel rules

  • Membership of The OpinionPanel Community is personal to you and is not transferable to a third party.

 

  • You may not join The OpinionPanel Community more than once (for example, by signing up with different email addresses).

 

  • The OpinionPanel Community has the right to refuse your application for membership for any reason.

 

  • All information you give in relation to membership of The OpinionPanel Community must be true, accurate and not misleading.

 

  • It is your responsibility to keep your personal details, including your email address up to date.

 

  • In order to be a member of The OpinionPanel Community you must be responsible for the confidentiality of any messages we send to you and for any passwords you supply to, or accept from, The OpinionPanel Community. If you discover any unauthorised use of your OpinionPanel Community or email accounts then you must promptly let us know. We will not be liable for unauthorised use of your email address or passwords.

 

Ceasing membership

You can leave The OpinionPanel Community at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of all emails you receive from us. Alternatively, you can send an email from your registered email address to support@opinionpanel.co.uk with the word ‘unsubscribe’ in the subject line.

When you cease to meet the membership requirements, your membership may terminate automatically.

If we have good reason to believe you have failed to comply with a provision of these terms, or that you have in any other way behaved in a fraudulent or dishonest manner, we reserve the right to delete or suspend your account, as well as your ability to redeem rewards.

We may decide to terminate your account if you haven’t responded to any invitations to participate in research projects/surveys over a prolonged period of time. In these cases, we will attempt to make contact with you via your nominated email address. In the absence of you explicitly opting to remain a member, your account may be terminated, and any accrued points credits will be forfeited.

Whether terminated by you or by The OpinionPanel Community, you may continue to receive emails from The OpinionPanel Community for a period of 30 days after termination.

 

Disclaimer

  • You should be aware that there is no guarantee that you will be invited to complete research projects or surveys, as this is dependent on the research opportunities available.

 

  • The views and opinions contained on TheOpinionPanel Community websites, questionnaires and other research material are not necessarily those of OpinionPanel Limited.

 

  • Where there are links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. Such links should not be interpreted as approval by us of those linked websites or information you may obtain from them. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources. You will need to make your own independent judgement about whether to use any such independent sites.

 

Our responsibility to you

Our liability to you

We do not exclude or limit in any way our liability for:

  • death or personal injury caused by our negligence or the negligence of our employees, agents or subcontractors;

 

  • fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation; or

 

  • any matter for which it would be unlawful to exclude or restrict liability.

 

Limitation of our liability

If we fail to comply with these terms, we are responsible for loss or damage you suffer that is a foreseeable result of our breach of the terms or our failure to use reasonable care and skill, but we are not responsible for any loss or damage that is not foreseeable. Loss or damage is foreseeable if they were an obvious consequence of our breach or if they were contemplated by both you and us at the time we entered into this contract.

The purpose of the OpinionPanel is to carry out research and allow young people to share their opinions. It is not a business tool. You agree not to use your membership for any commercial, business or re-sale purpose and we are not liable to you for any business losses. Business losses includes any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity.

Our total liability to you in respect of all other losses shall not exceed £50.

If you cancel your membership, or this contract is otherwise brought to an end, this section will remain in force.

 

Other important terms

Even if we delay in enforcing this contract, we can still enforce it later, and if we choose to waive any particular right we have under this contract on any particular occasion this does not prevent us from exercising that right on another occasion.

If any part of this contract is held by a court of law (or similar forum) to be invalid or unenforceable, this shall not affect the validity or enforceability of the rest of the contract.

This contract is between you and us. No other person shall have any rights to enforce any of its terms. You are not entitled to transfer or assign your rights and obligations under this contract to anyone else without our prior written permission.

If there are any disputes arising out of your use of the site or the service, or otherwise relating to the contract, then these will be governed by English law and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

 

Last updated 21st May 2018.

 

Why join us?

Start earning